Winners Opera & Special Prizes

2018

  • 1st Prize:
    Sungho Kim (Tenor, Korea South)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Georgios Stavrakakis (Baritone / Bass, Greece)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Pavel Petrov (Tenor, Belarus)
  • Audience Prize:
    Georgios Alexandros Stavrakakis (Baritone / Bass, Greece)
  • Media Prize:
    Boris Stepanov (Tenor, Russia)
  • Wil Keune Prize:
    Jaka Mihelac (Baritone / Bass, Slovenia)
  • Hans Gabor Prize:
    Pavel Petrov (Tenor, Belarus)

2017

  • 1st Prize:
    Aigul AKHMETSHINA (Mezzo-Soprano / Alt, Russia)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Kang Wang (Tenor, Australia)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Mandla MNDEBELE (Baritone / Bass, South Africa)

2016

  • 1st Prize:
    Nicholas Brownlee (Baritone / Bass, USA)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Noluvuyiso Mpofu (Soprano, South Africa)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Raehann Bryce-Davis (Mezzo-Soprano / Alt, USA)

2015

  • 1st Prize:
    Levy Sekgapane (Tenor, South Africa)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Lise Davidsen (Soprano, Norway)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Ki Hun Park (Tenor, Korea South)

2014

  • 1st Prize:
    Irina Churilova (Soprano, Russia)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Siyabulela Ntlale (Baritone / Bass, South Africa)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Il Do Song (Baritone / Bass, Korea South)

2013

  • 1st Prize:
    Dong-Hwan Lee (Baritone / Bass, Korea South)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Roman Burdenko (Baritone / Bass, Russia)
    Eve-Maud Hubeaux (Mezzo-Soprano / Alt, Switzerland)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Rheinaldt Moagi (Tenor, South Africa)

2012

  • 1st Prize:
    Beomjin Kim (Tenor, Korea South)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Hlengiwe Mkhwanazi (Soprano, South Africa)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Sang-Ah Yoon (Soprano, Korea South)

2011

  • 1st Prize:
    Rachel Willis-Sørensen (Soprano, USA)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Seehoon Moon (Tenor, Korea South)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Simge Buyukedes (Soprano, Turkey)

2010

  • 1st Prize:
    Antonio Poli (Tenor, Italy)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Agnieszka Adamczak (Soprano, Poland)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Miklós Sebestyén (Baritone / Bass, Hungary)

2009

  • 1st Prize:
    Pretty Yende (Soprano, South Africa)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Gaston Rivero (Tenor, USA)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Maria Porubcinova (Soprano, Slovakia)

2008

  • 1st Prize:
    Guanqun Yu (Soprano, China)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Igor Bakan (Baritone / Bass, Lithuania)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Heidi Melton (Soprano, USA)

2007

  • 1st Prize:
    Angela Meade (Soprano, USA)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Yannick-Muriel Noah (Soprano, Canada)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Roman Shulakov (Tenor, Russia)

2006

  • 1st Prize:
    Brian Mulligan (Baritone / Bass, USA)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Gerald Thompson (Countertenor, USA)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Gal James (Soprano, Israel)

2005

  • 1st Prize:
    Adriana Kucerová (Soprano, Slovakia)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Janja Vujetic (Mezzo-Soprano / Alt, Croatia)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Elena Semenova (Soprano, Russia)
    Tae-Joong Yang (Baritone / Bass, Korea South)

2004

  • 1st Prize:
    Ilya Kuzmin (Baritone / Bass, Russia)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Mihaela Komocar (Soprano, Slovenia)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Marita Solberg (Soprano, Norway)

2003

  • 1st Prize:
    Laquita Mitchell (Soprano, USA)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Latonia Moore (Soprano, USA)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Irina Lungu (Soprano, Russia)

2002

  • 1st Prize:
    Burak Bilgili (Baritone / Bass, Turkey)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Tatjana Mazurenko (Soprano, Russia)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Myung-Won Han (Baritone / Bass, Korea South)

2001

  • 1st Prize:
    Woo-Kyung Kim (Tenor, Korea South)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Pavel Koudinov (Baritone / Bass, Russia)

2000

  • 1st Prize:
    Matthias Rexroth (Countertenor, Germany)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Julia Kamenik (Soprano, Austria)
    Viktoria Vizin (Mezzo-Soprano / Alt, Hungary)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Adrineh Simonian (Mezzo-Soprano / Alt, Austria)

1999

  • 1st Prize:
    Anna Lorenc (Soprano, Poland)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Caterina Celia Costea (Soprano, Romania)
    Tina Schlenker (Soprano, Germany)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Jannie Moolman (Tenor, South Africa)

1998

  • 1st Prize:
    Anke Vondung (Mezzo-Soprano / Alt, Germany)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Rachel Harnisch (Soprano, Switzerland)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Eldar Aliev (Baritone / Bass, Azerbaijan)

1997

  • 1st Prize:
    Stuart Skelton (Tenor, Australia)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Seung-Hyun Jeon (Baritone / Bass, Korea South)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Barbara Haveman (Soprano, Netherlands)

1996

  • 1st Prize:
    Vladimir Atanelishvili (Baritone / Bass, Georgia)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Katharine Goeldner (Mezzo-Soprano / Alt, USA)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Garry Magee (Baritone / Bass, United Kingdom)
    Andriy Shkurhan (Baritone / Bass, Ukraine)

1995

  • 1st Prize:
    Marina Mescheriakowa (Soprano, Russia)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Elisabete Matos (Soprano, Portugal)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Claudia Mahnke (Mezzo-Soprano / Alt, Germany)

1994

  • 1st Prize:
    Stanislaw Schwez (Baritone / Bass, Russia)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Louise Walsh (Soprano, Ireland)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Martina Rüping (Soprano, Germany)

1993

  • 1st Prize:
    Anna Rita Taliento (Soprano, Italy)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Luisa Islam-Ali-Zade (Mezzo-Soprano / Alt, Russia)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Maxim Michailow (Baritone / Bass, Russia)

1992

  • 1st Prize:
    Detlev Roth (Baritone / Bass, Germany)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Hee-Joon Yang (Baritone / Bass, Korea South)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Carmen Paula Oprisano (Mezzo-Soprano / Alt, Romania)

1991

  • 1st Prize:
    Adina-Cristina Nitescu (Soprano, Romania)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Albert Schagidullin (Baritone / Bass, Russia)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Janice Dixon (Soprano, USA)
    Regina Nathan (Soprano, Ireland)

1990

  • 1st Prize:
    Woiciech Drabowicz (Baritone / Bass, Poland)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Sedat Öztoprak (Baritone / Bass, Turkey)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Desmond Byrne (Baritone / Bass, Canada)
    Angela Gheorghiu (Soprano, Romania)

1989

  • 1st Prize:
    Peter Edelmann (Baritone / Bass, Austria)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Yong Chin (Tenor, Malaysia)
    Liliana Nichiteanu (Mezzo-Soprano / Alt, Romania)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Pietro Daalyiski (Baritone / Bass, Bulgaria)
    Egils Silins (Baritone / Bass, Latvia)

1988

  • 1st Prize:
    Maria Bayo (Soprano, Spain)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Richard Paul Fink (Baritone / Bass, USA)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Izabela Labuda (Soprano, Poland)

1987

  • 1st Prize:
    Trond Halstein Moe (Baritone / Bass, Norway)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Maria Diaconu (Soprano, Romania)
    Ana-Felicia Filip (Soprano, Romania)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Carmen Anhorn (Mezzo-Soprano / Alt, Switzerland)

1986

  • 1st Prize:
    Jolanta Wrozyna (Soprano, Poland)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Teodor Ciurdea (Baritone / Bass, Romania)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Helen Bickers (Soprano, USA)
    Emil Ivanov (Tenor, Bulgaria)

1985

  • 1st Prize:
    Carsten Harboe Stabell (Baritone / Bass, Norway)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Kathleen Cassello (Soprano, Italy)
    Kwang-Dong Kim (Baritone / Bass, Korea South)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Chihiro Bamba (Soprano, Japan)

1984

  • 1st Prize:
    Manhua Zhan (Mezzo-Soprano / Alt, China)
    Jieyi Zhang\r\nJieyi Zhang (Tenor, China)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Jacek Strauch (Baritone / Bass, United Kingdom)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Mariana Doina Cioromila (Mezzo-Soprano / Alt, Romania)

1983

  • 1st Prize:
    Harrie Peeters (Baritone / Bass, Netherlands)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Angela Denning (Soprano, Australia)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Ulrike Finder (Mezzo-Soprano / Alt, Austria)
    Johann Werner Prein (Baritone / Bass, Austria)
    Anton Scharinger (Baritone / Bass, Austria)

1982

  • 1st Prize:
    John Hurst (Tenor, USA)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Berardino Di Domenico (Tenor, Italy)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Jane Mac Kenzie (Soprano, Canada)

Winners Operetta

2011

  • 1st Prize:
    Rachel Willis-Sørensen (Soprano, USA)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Alexandra Hutton (Soprano, Australia)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Irina Kapanadze (Soprano, Georgia)

2010

  • 1st Prize:
    Yitian Luan (Soprano, China)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Daria Terekhova (Soprano, Russia)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Helena Becse Szabó (Soprano, Slovakia)

2009

  • 1st Prize:
    Pretty Yende (Soprano, South Africa)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Sean Pannikar (Tenor, USA)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Claudia Boyle (Soprano, Ireland)

2008

  • 1st Prize:
    Naomi O´Connell (Mezzo-Soprano / Alt, Ireland)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Noa Danon (Soprano, Israel)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Vincent Schirrmacher (Tenor, Germany)

2007

  • 1st Prize:
    Angela Meade (Soprano, USA)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Esther Kretzinger (Soprano, Germany)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Yannick-Muriel Noah (Soprano, Canada)

2006

  • 1st Prize:
    Iurie Ciobanu (Tenor, Romania)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Ausrine Stundyte (Soprano, Lithuania)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Gabor Bretz (Baritone / Bass, Hungary)

2005

  • 1st Prize:
    Janja Vuletic (Mezzo-Soprano / Alt, Croatia)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Kinga Dobay (Mezzo-Soprano / Alt, Germany)
    Marianne Gesswagner (Soprano, Austria)

2004

  • 1st Prize:
    Alice Goulipian (Soprano, France)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Hila Baggio (Soprano, Israel)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Daniela Dott (Soprano, Germany)

2003

  • 2nd Prize:
    Michaela Selinger (Mezzo-Soprano / Alt, Austria)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Irina Samoilova (Soprano, Russia)

2002

  • 1st Prize:
    Arpiné Rahdijan (Soprano, Austria)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Asli Ayan (Soprano, Turkey)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Maria Lyudko (Soprano, Russia)

2001

  • 1st Prize:
    Christiane Kohl (Soprano, Germany)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Debra Fernandes (Soprano, USA)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Katarina Sokolova-Rauer (Soprano, Czech Republic)

2000

  • 1st Prize:
    Kristiane Kaiser (Soprano, Austria)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Joulia Arsentieva (Soprano, Russia)

1999

  • 1st Prize:
    Dietmar Kerschbaum (Tenor, Austria)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Gundula Peyerl (Soprano, Germany)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Dan Chamandy (Tenor, Canada)

1998

  • 1st Prize:
    Romana Noack (Soprano, Germany)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Ferdinand von Bothmer (Tenor, Germany)

1997

  • 2nd Prize:
    Angela Kronberger (Soprano, Austria)

1996

  • 1st Prize:
    Marie Devellereau (Soprano, France)
  • 2nd Prize:
    Petra Chiba (Soprano, Austria)
  • 3rd Prize:
    Olatz Saitua-Iribar (Soprano, Spain)

1995

  • 1st Prize:
    Gerhard Siegel (Tenor, Germany)

1994

  • 1st Prize:
    Sally Du Randt (Soprano, South Africa)

1993

  • 1st Prize:
    Althea Maria Papulias (Soprano, Greece)

1992

  • 1st Prize:
    Laura Claycomb (Soprano, USA)

1990

  • 1st Prize:
    Simina Badea (Soprano, Romania)

1989

  • 1st Prize:
    Silvana Dussmann (Soprano, Austria)

1988

  • 1st Prize:
    Ildikó Raimondi (Soprano, Austria)
Villach by night