Winners Opera

Angelika Kirchschlager Elīna Garanča Anton Scharinger

2017

1st Prize:

  • Aigul AKHMETSHINA
    (Mezzo-Soprano, Russia)

2nd Prize:

  • Kang Wang
    (Tenor, Australia)

3rd Prize:

  • Mandla MNDEBELE
    (Baritone, South Africa)

2016

1st Prize:

  • Nicholas Brownlee
    (Bass-Baritone, USA)

2nd Prize:

  • Noluvuyiso Mpofu
    (Soprano, South Africa)

3rd Prize:

  • Raehann Bryce-Davis
    (Mezzo-Soprano, USA)

2015

1st Prize:

  • Levy Sekgapane
    (Tenor, South Africa)

2nd Prize:

  • Lise Davidsen
    (Soprano, Norway)

3rd Prize:

  • Ki Hun Park
    (Tenor, South Korea)

2014

1st Prize:

  • Irina Churilova
    (Soprano, Russia)

2nd Prize:

  • Siyabulela Ntlale
    (Baritone, South Africa)

3rd Prize:

  • Il Do Song
    (Bass, Korea South)

2013

1st Prize:

  • Dong-Hwan Lee
    (Baritone, Korea South)

2nd Prize:

  • Roman Burdenko
    (Baritone, Russia)
  • Eve-Maud Hubeaux
    (Mezzo-Soprano, Switzerland)

3rd Prize:

  • Rheinaldt Moagi
    (Tenor, South Africa)

2012

1st Prize:

  • Beomjin Kim
    (Tenor, Korea South)

2nd Prize:

  • Hlengiwe Mkhwanazi
    (Soprano, South-Africa)

3rd Prize:

  • Sang-Ah Yoon
    (Soprano, Korea South)

2011

1st Prize:

  • Rachel Willis-Sørensen
    (Soprano, USA)

2nd Prize:

  • Seehoon Moon
    (Tenor, Korea South)

3rd Prize:

  • Simge Buyukedes
    (Soprano, Turkey)

2010

1st Prize:

  • Antonio Poli
    (Tenor, Italy)

2nd Prize:

  • Agnieszka Adamczak
    (Soprano, Poland)

3rd Prize:

  • Miklós Sebestyén
    (Bass, Hungary)

2009

1st Prize:

  • Pretty Yende
    (Soprano, South-Africa)

2nd Prize:

  • Gaston Rivero
    (Tenor, USA)

3rd Prize:

  • Maria Porubcinova
    (Soprano, Slovakia)

2008

1st Prize:

  • Guanqun Yu
    (Sopano, China)

2nd Prize:

  • Igor Bakan
    (Bass-Baritone, Lithuania)

3rd Prize:

  • Heidi Melton
    (Soprano, USA)

2007

1st Prize:

  • Angela Meade
    (Soprano, USA)

2nd Prize:

  • Yannick-Muriel Noah
    (Soprano, Canada)

3rd Prize:

  • Roman Shulakov
    (Tenor, Russia)

2006

1st Prize:

  • Brian Mulligan
    (Baritone, USA)

2nd Prize:

  • Gerald Thompson
    (Counter-Tenor, USA)

3rd Prize:

  • Gal James
    (Soprano, Israel)

2005

1st Prize:

  • Adriana Kucerová
    (Soprano, Slovakia)

2nd Prize:

  • Janja Vujetic
    (Mezzo-Soprano, Croatia)

3rd Prize:

  • Elena Semenova
    (Soprano, Russia)
  • Tae-Joong Yang
    (Baritone, Korea South)

2004

1st Prize:

  • Ilya Kuzmin
    (Baritone, Russia)

2nd Prize:

  • Mihaela Komocar
    (Soprano, Slovenia)

3rd Prize:

  • Marita Solberg
    (Soprano, Norway)

2003

1st Prize:

  • Laquita Mitchell
    (Soprano, USA)

2nd Prize:

  • Latonia Moore
    (Soprano, USA)

3rd Prize:

  • Irina Lungu
    (Soprano, Russia)

2002

1st Prize:

  • Burak Bilgili
    (Bass, Turkey)

2nd Prize:

  • Tatjana Mazurenko
    (Soprano, Russia)

3rd Prize:

  • Myung-Won Han
    (Baritone, Korea South)

2001

1st Prize:

  • Woo-Kyung Kim
    (Tenor, Korea South)

3rd Prize:

  • Pavel Koudinov
    (Bass, Russia)

2000

1st Prize:

  • Matthias Rexroth
    (Counter-Tenor, Germany)

2nd Prize:

  • Julia Kamenik
    (Soprano, Austria)
  • Viktoria Vizin
    (Mezzo-Soprano, Hungary)

3rd Prize:

  • Adrineh Simonian
    (Mezzo-Soprano, Austria)

1999

1st Prize:

  • Anna Lorenc
    (Soprano, Poland)

2nd Prize:

  • Caterina Celia Costea
    (Soprano, Romania)
  • Tina Schlenker
    (Soprano, Germany)

3rd Prize:

  • Jannie Moolman
    (Tenor, South-Africa)

1998

1st Prize:

  • Anke Vondung
    (Mezzo-Soprano, Germany)

2nd Prize:

  • Rachel Harnisch
    (Soprano, Switzerland)

3rd Prize:

  • Eldar Aliev
    (Bass, Azerbaidzhan)

1997

1st Prize:

  • Stuart Skelton
    (Tenor, Australia)

2nd Prize:

  • Seung-Hyun Jeon
    (Bass, Korea South)

3rd Prize:

  • Barbara Haveman
    (Soprano, Netherlands)

1996

1st Prize:

  • Vladimir Atanelishvili
    (Baritone, Georgia)

2nd Prize:

  • Katharine Goeldner
    (Mezzo-Soprano, USA)

3rd Prize:

  • Garry Magee
    (Baritone, UK)
  • Andriy Shkurhan
    (Baritone, Ukraine)

1995

1st Prize:

  • Marina Mescheriakowa
    (Soprano, Russia)

2nd Prize:

  • Elisabete Matos
    (Soprano, Portugal)

3rd Prize:

  • Claudia Mahnke
    (Mezzo-Soprano, Germany)

1994

1st Prize:

  • Stanislaw Schwez
    (Bass, Russia)

2nd Prize:

  • Louise Walsh
    (Soprano, Ireland)

3rd Prize:

  • Martina Rüping
    (Soprano, Germany)

1993

1st Prize:

  • Anna Rita Taliento
    (Soprano, Italy)

2nd Prize:

  • Luisa Islam-Ali-Zade
    (Mezzo-Soprano, Russia)

3rd Prize:

  • Maxim Michailow
    (Bass, Russia)

1992

1st Prize:

  • Detlev Roth
    (Baritone, Germany)

2nd Prize:

  • Hee-Joon Yang
    (Bass, South-Korea)

3rd Prize:

  • Carmen Paula Oprisano
    (Mezzo-Soprano, Romania)

1991

1st Prize:

  • Adina-Cristina Nitescu
    (Soprano, Romania)

2nd Prize:

  • Albert Schagidullin
    (Baritone, Soviet Union)

3rd Prize:

  • Janice Dixon
    (Soprano, USA)
  • Regina Nathan
    (Soprano, Ireland)

1990

1st Prize:

  • Woiciech Drabowicz
    (Baritone, Poland)

2nd Prize:

  • Sedat Öztoprak
    (Baritone, Turkey)

3rd Prize:

  • Desmond Byrne
    (Basse-Baritone, Canada)
  • Angela Gheorghiu
    (Soprano, Romania)

1989

1st Prize:

  • Peter Edelmann
    (Baritone, Austria)

2nd Prize:

  • Yong Chin
    (Tenor, Malaysia)
  • Liliana Nichiteanu
    (Mezzo-Soprano, Romania)

3rd Prize:

  • Pietro Daalyiski
    (Bass, Bulgaria)
  • Egils Silins
    (Bass, USSR)

1988

1st Prize:

  • Maria Bayo
    (Soprano, Spain)

2nd Prize:

  • Richard Paul Fink
    (Baritone, USA)

3rd Prize:

  • Izabela Labuda
    (Soprano, Poland)

1987

1st Prize:

  • Trond Halstein Moe
    (Baritone, Norway)

2nd Prize:

  • Maria Diaconu
    (Soprano, Romania)
  • Ana-Felicia Filip
    (Soprano, Romania)

3rd Prize:

  • Carmen Anhorn
    (Mezzo-Soprano, Switzerland)

1986

1st Prize:

  • Jolanta Wrozyna
    (Soprano, Poland)

2nd Prize:

  • Teodor Ciurdea
    (Bass, Romania)

3rd Prize:

  • Helen Bickers
    (Soprano, USA)
  • Emil Ivanov
    (Tenor, Bulgaria)

1985

1st Prize:

  • Carsten Harboe Stabell
    (Bass, Norway)

2nd Prize:

  • Kathleen Cassello
    (Soprano, Italy)
  • Kwang-Dong Kim
    (Baritone, Korea South)

3rd Prize:

  • Chihiro Bamba
    (Soprano, Japan)

1984

1st Prize:

  • Manhua Zhan
    (Mezzo-Soprano, China)
  • Jieyi Zhang Jieyi Zhang
    (Tenor, China)

2nd Prize:

  • Jacek Strauch
    (Baritone, United Kingdom)

3rd Prize:

  • Mariana Doina Cioromila
    (Mezzo-Soprano, Romania)

1983

1st Prize:

  • Harrie Peeters
    (Bass, Netherlands)

2nd Prize:

  • Angela Denning
    (Soprano, Australia)

3rd Prize:

  • Ulrike Finder
    (Mezzo-Soprano, Austria)
  • Johann Werner Prein
    (Bass-Baritone, Austria)
  • Anton Scharinger
    (Baritone, Austria)

1982

1st Prize:

  • John Hurst
    (Tenor, USA)

2nd Prize:

  • Berardino Di Domenico
    (Tenor, Italy)

3rd Prize:

  • Jane Mac Kenzie
    (Soprano, Canada)

Winners Operetta

2011

1st Prize:

  • Rachel Willis-Sørensen
    (Soprano, USA)

2nd Prize:

  • Alexandra Hutton
    (Soprano, Australia)

3rd Prize:

  • Irina Kapanadze
    (Soprano, Georgia)

2010

1st Prize:

  • Yitian Luan
    (Soprano, China)

2nd Prize:

  • Daria Terekhova
    (Soprano, Russia)

3rd Prize:

  • Helena Becse Szabó
    (Soprano, Slovakia)

2009

1st Prize:

  • Pretty Yende
    (Soprano, South-Africa)

2nd Prize:

  • Sean Pannikar
    (Tenor, USA)

3rd Prize:

  • Claudia Boyle
    (Soprano, Ireland)

2008

1st Prize:

  • Naomi O´Connell
    (Mezzo-Soprano, Ireland)

2nd Prize:

  • Noa Danon
    (Soprano, Israel)

3rd Prize:

  • Vincent Schirrmacher
    (Tenor, China/Germany)

2007

1st Prize:

  • Angela Meade
    (Soprano, USA)

2nd Prize:

  • Esther Kretzinger
    (Germany, Soprano)

3rd Prize:

  • Yannick-Muriel Noah
    (Soprano, Canada)

2006

1st Prize:

  • Iurie Ciobanu
    (Tenor, Romania)

2nd Prize:

  • Ausrine Stundyte
    (Soprano, Lithuania)

3rd Prize:

  • Gabor Bretz
    (Bass, Hungary)

2005

1st Prize:

  • Janja Vuletic
    (Mezzo-Soprano, Croatia)

2nd Prize:

  • Kinga Dobay
    (Mezzo-Soprano, Germany)
  • Marianne Gesswagner
    (Soprano, Austria)

2004

1st Prize:

  • Alice Goulipian
    (Soprano, France)

2nd Prize:

  • Hila Baggio
    (Soprano, Israel)

3rd Prize:

  • Daniela Dott
    (Soprano, Germany)

2003

2nd Prize:

  • Michaela Selinger
    (Mezzo-Soprano, Austria)

3rd Prize:

  • Irina Samoilova
    (Soprano, Russia)

2002

1st Prize:

  • Arpiné Rahdijan
    (Soprano, Austria)

2nd Prize:

  • Asli Ayan
    (Soprano, Turkey)

3rd Prize:

  • Maria Lyudko
    (Soprano, Russia)

2001

1st Prize:

  • Christiane Kohl
    (Soprano, Germany)

2nd Prize:

  • Debra Fernandes
    (Soprano, USA)

3rd Prize:

  • Katarina Sokolova-Rauer
    (Soprano, Czech Republic)

2000

1st Prize:

  • Kristiane Kaiser
    (Soprano, Austria)

3rd Prize:

  • Joulia Arsentieva
    (Soprano, Russia)

1999

1st Prize:

  • Dietmar Kerschbaum
    (Tenor, Austria)

2nd Prize:

  • Gundula Peyerl
    (Soprano, Germany)

3rd Prize:

  • Dan Chamandy
    (Tenor, Canada)

1998

1st Prize:

  • Romana Noack
    (Soprano, Germany)

2nd Prize:

  • Ferdinand von Bothmer
    (Tenor, Germany)

1997

2nd Prize:

  • Angela Kronberger
    (Soprano, Austria)

1996

1st Prize:

  • Marie Devellereau
    (Soprano, France)

2nd Prize:

  • Petra Chiba
    (Soprano, Austria)

3rd Prize:

  • Olatz Saitua-Iribar
    (Soprano, Spain)

1995

1st Prize:

  • Gerhard Siegel
    (Tenor, Germany)

1994

1st Prize:

  • Sally Du Randt
    (Soprano, South-Africa)

1993

1st Prize:

  • Althea Maria Papulias
    (Soprano, Greece)

1992

1st Prize:

  • Laura Claycomb
    (Soprano, USA)

1990

1st Prize:

  • Simina Badea
    (Soprano, Romania)

1989

1st Prize:

  • Silvana Dussmann
    (Soprano, Austria)

1988

1st Prize:

  • Ildikó Raimondi
    (Soprano, Italy/Hungary)
International Hans Gabor Belvedere Singing Competition on Facebook International Hans Gabor Belvedere Singing Competition on Google+ BelvedereCompetition on Twitter International Hans Gabor Belvedere Singing Competition on LinkedIn Internationaler Hans-Gabor-Belvedere-Gesangswettbewerb on Wikipedia (German) International Hans Gabor Belvedere Singing Competition Channel on YouTube Blogger