International Singing Competition for Young Opera Singers
Final Rounds: June 3 through June 10, 2018 at Dzintari Concert Hall in Jurmala, Latvia

Jurmala, Latvia 2018

Prize Winners

Qualified Singers for the Final Rounds 2018

Sergei Ababkin

Sergei Ababkin

(Tenor, Russia)
Emre Akkus

Emre Akkus

(Tenor, Turkey)
Mariam Aloyan

Mariam Aloyan

(Mezzo-Soprano, Armenia)
Valentin Azarenkov

Valentin Azarenkov

(Bass, Russia)
Jewgenija Babich

Jewgenija Babich

(Mezzo-Alt, Latvia)
SuJin Bae

SuJin Bae

(Soprano, Korea South)
Ilija Belistojanoski

Ilija Belistojanoski

(Tenor, Macedonia)
Zorica Beloica

Zorica Beloica

(Mezzo-Soprano, Serbia)
Cornelia Beskow

Cornelia Beskow

(Soprano, Sweden)
Mojca Bitenc

Mojca Bitenc

(Soprano, Slovenia)
Zdislava Bočková

Zdislava Bočková

(Soprano, Czech Republic)
Markéta Böhmová

Markéta Böhmová

(Soprano, Czech Republic)
Leonor Bonilla

Leonor Bonilla

(Soprano, Spain)
Nicole Brandolino

Nicole Brandolino

(Mezzo-Soprano, Italy)
Veronika Brook

Veronika Brook

(Soprano, Israel)
Bozena Bujnicka

Bozena Bujnicka

(Soprano, Poland)
Anna Buslidze

Anna Buslidze

(Mezzo-Alt, Russia)
Menna Cazel

Menna Cazel

(Soprano, United Kingdom)
Mária Celeng

Mária Celeng

(Soprano, Hungary)
Yincong Cheng

Yincong Cheng

(Baritone, China)
Shota Chibirov

Shota Chibirov

(Tenor, Russia)
Eunhye Choi

Eunhye Choi

(Soprano, Korea South)
SEUNGWON CHOI

SEUNGWON CHOI

(Bass, Korea South)
Amy Corkery

Amy Corkery

(Soprano, Australia)
Sara Cortolezzis

Sara Cortolezzis

(Soprano, Italy)
Andrei Danilov

Andrei Danilov

(Tenor, Russia)
Adriana de León

Adriana de León

(Soprano, Guatemala)
Claire de Monteil

Claire de Monteil

(Soprano, France)
Chao Deng

Chao Deng

(Bass-Baritone, China)
Sofia Di Benedetto

Sofia Di Benedetto

(Soprano, Argentina)
Yana Diakova

Yana Diakova

(Mezzo-Soprano, Russia)
Genevieve Dickson

Genevieve Dickson

(Mezzo-Soprano, Australia)
Mia Domaćina Topalušić

Mia Domaćina Topalušić

(Soprano, Croatia)
Frances du Plessis

Frances du Plessis

(Soprano, South Africa)
Farah El Dibany

Farah El Dibany

(Mezzo-Soprano, Egypt)
Elena Epikhina

Elena Epikhina

(Soprano, Russia)
Jorge Espino Martínez

Jorge Espino Martínez

(Baritone, Mexiko)
Xueyan Fan

Xueyan Fan

(Soprano, China)
Tamás Farkas

Tamás Farkas

(Tenor, Hungary)
Gerard Farreras

Gerard Farreras

(Bass, Spain)
Christian Federici

Christian Federici

(Baritone, Italy)
Stefany Findrik

Stefany Findrik

(Mezzo-Soprano, Croatia)
Alona Guz

Alona Guz

(Soprano, Ukraine)
Yuriy Hadzetskyy

Yuriy Hadzetskyy

(Baritone, Ukraine)
Shujun Huo

Shujun Huo

(Soprano, China)
Sanna Iljin

Sanna Iljin

(Soprano, Finland)
Zhala Ismailova

Zhala Ismailova

(Soprano, Azerbaijan)
Mareike Jankowski

Mareike Jankowski

(Mezzo-Soprano, Germany)
Pureum Jo

Pureum Jo

(Soprano, Korea South)
Junho Jung

Junho Jung

(Bass, Korea South)
Dimitra Kalaitzi-Tilikidou

Dimitra Kalaitzi-Tilikidou

(Mezzo-Alt, Greece)
Lucie Kaňková

Lucie Kaňková

(Soprano, Czech Republic)
Ezgi Karakaya

Ezgi Karakaya

(Mezzo-Soprano, Turkey)
Hovhannes Karapetyan

Hovhannes Karapetyan

(Bass-Baritone, Armenia)
Zachariah Njoroge Kariithi

Zachariah Njoroge Kariithi

(Baritone, Kenya)
Victoria Karkacheva

Victoria Karkacheva

(Mezzo-Soprano, Russia)
Anna Khrapko

Anna Khrapko

(Soprano, Russia)
Min Sang Kim

Min Sang Kim

(Countertenor, Korea South)
Sungho Kim

Sungho Kim

(Tenor, Korea South)
Taeseup Kim

Taeseup Kim

(Baritone, Korea South)
Johanna Knauth

Johanna Knauth

(Soprano, Germany)
ByungJun Ko

ByungJun Ko

(Baritone, Korea South)
Sopio Koberidze

Sopio Koberidze

(Mezzo-Soprano, Georgia)
Eleni Komni

Eleni Komni

(Soprano, Greece)
Tasha Koontz

Tasha Koontz

(Soprano, USA)
Elli Koutsouli

Elli Koutsouli

(Soprano, Cyprus)
Alena Kropackova

Alena Kropackova

(Mezzo-Alt, Slovakia)
Iva Krusic

Iva Krusic

(Mezzo-Soprano, Croatia)
Michaela Kubištelová

Michaela Kubištelová

(Soprano, Slovakia)
Dominik Kujawa

Dominik Kujawa

(Bass-Baritone, Poland)
Dogukan Kuran

Dogukan Kuran

(Baritone, Turkey)
Pelageya Kurennaya

Pelageya Kurennaya

(Soprano, Russia)
Ilya Lapich

Ilya Lapich

(Baritone, Russia)
Cormac Lawlor

Cormac Lawlor

(Baritone, Ireland)
Laima Ledina

Laima Ledina

(Soprano, Latvia)
Chung-Man Lee

Chung-Man Lee

(Tenor, Korea South)
Dongae Lee

Dongae Lee

(Mezzo-Soprano, Korea South)
Junbum Lee

Junbum Lee

(Tenor, Korea South)
Soomin Lee

Soomin Lee

(Soprano, Korea South)
Yechan Lee

Yechan Lee

(Baritone, Korea South)
Yeeun Lee

Yeeun Lee

(Mezzo-Soprano, Korea South)
Elizabeth Lewis

Elizabeth Lewis

(Soprano, Australia)
Xianghu Liu

Xianghu Liu

(Tenor, China)
Yinghao Liu

Yinghao Liu

(Bass-Baritone, China)
Liudmila Lokaichuk

Liudmila Lokaichuk

(Soprano, Russia)
Paula Maciołek

Paula Maciołek

(Soprano, Poland)
Solen Mainguené

Solen Mainguené

(Soprano, France)
Karolina Makula

Karolina Makula

(Mezzo-Soprano, Poland)
Anush Martirosyan

Anush Martirosyan

(Alt, Armenia)
Robert McAllister

Robert McAllister

(Bass-Baritone, Ireland)
Tabatha McFadyen

Tabatha McFadyen

(Soprano, Australia)
Jana McIntyre

Jana McIntyre

(Soprano, USA)
Jaka Mihelač

Jaka Mihelač

(Baritone, Slovenia)
Denis Milo

Denis Milo

(Baritone, Germany)
Naoki Miyasato

Naoki Miyasato

(Tenor, Japan)
Martin Mkhize

Martin Mkhize

(Baritone, South Africa)
Emma Moore

Emma Moore

(Soprano, Germany)
Maia Murjikneli

Maia Murjikneli

(Soprano, Georgia)
Bongiwe Nakani

Bongiwe Nakani

(Mezzo-Soprano, South Africa)
Tahnee Niboro

Tahnee Niboro

(Soprano, Germany)
Sinéad O’Kelly

Sinéad O’Kelly

(Mezzo-Soprano, United Kingdom)
Jennifer Olenic

Jennifer Olenic

(Soprano, Canada)
Anu Ontronen

Anu Ontronen

(Mezzo-Alt, Finland)
Maria Ostroukhova

Maria Ostroukhova

(Mezzo-Soprano, Russia)
Chang dae(dai) Park

Chang dae(dai) Park

(Baritone, Korea South)
Youngjun Park

Youngjun Park

(Baritone, Korea South)
Emanuela Pascu

Emanuela Pascu

(Mezzo-Soprano, Romania)
Elena Perroni

Elena Perroni

(Soprano, Australia)
Pavel Petrov

Pavel Petrov

(Tenor, Belarus)
Zoya Petrova

Zoya Petrova

(Soprano, Russia)
Biagio Pizzuti

Biagio Pizzuti

(Baritone, Italy)
Beniamin Pop

Beniamin Pop

(Bass, Romania)
Ané Pretorius

Ané Pretorius

(Mezzo-Soprano, South Africa)
Daria Proszek

Daria Proszek

(Mezzo-Soprano, Poland)
Alexandra Rodrick

Alexandra Rodrick

(Mezzo-Soprano, USA)
Matteo Roma

Matteo Roma

(Tenor, Italy)
Yury Rostotsky

Yury Rostotsky

(Tenor, Russia)
Natalia Rubis

Natalia Rubis

(Soprano, Poland)
Gosh Sargsian

Gosh Sargsian

(Bass, Armenia)
Maria Sarri

Maria Sarri

(Soprano, Greece)
Dara Savinova

Dara Savinova

(Mezzo-Soprano, Estonia)
Anne-Sophie Sevens

Anne-Sophie Sevens

(Soprano, Belgium)
Cameron Shahbazi

Cameron Shahbazi

(Countertenor, Canada)
Ivan Shcherbatykh

Ivan Shcherbatykh

(Bass, Russia)
Kaidi Shen

Kaidi Shen

(Bass-Baritone, China)
Irina Sherazadishvili

Irina Sherazadishvili

(Soprano, Georgia)
Heiddis Hanna Sigurdardottir

Heiddis Hanna Sigurdardottir

(Soprano, Iceland)
Julia Sitkovetsky

Julia Sitkovetsky

(Soprano, United Kingdom)
Reginald Smith Jr

Reginald Smith Jr

(Baritone, USA)
Panagiota Sofroniadou

Panagiota Sofroniadou

(Soprano, Greece)
Narea Son

Narea Son

(Soprano, Korea South)
Pascale Spinney

Pascale Spinney

(Mezzo-Soprano, Canada)
Valentina Stadler

Valentina Stadler

(Mezzo-Soprano, Germany)
Katarzyna Staroń-Bogacz

Katarzyna Staroń-Bogacz

(Soprano, Poland)
Georgios Alexandros Stavrakakis

Georgios Alexandros Stavrakakis

(Bass, Germany)
Boris Stepanov

Boris Stepanov

(Tenor, Russia)
Kim-lillian Strebel

Kim-lillian Strebel

(Soprano, Switzerland)
Kavvadia Styliani (Stella)

Kavvadia Styliani (Stella)

(Soprano, Greece)
Konstantin Suchkov

Konstantin Suchkov

(Baritone, Russia)
Sara Swietlicki

Sara Swietlicki

(Soprano, Sweden)
Maritina Tampakopoulos

Maritina Tampakopoulos

(Soprano, Greece)
JingXing Tan

JingXing Tan

(Tenor, China)
Erika Tanaka

Erika Tanaka

(Soprano, Japan)
Clara Cecilie Thomsen

Clara Cecilie Thomsen

(Soprano, Denmark)
Agnes Thorsteins

Agnes Thorsteins

(Mezzo-Soprano, Iceland)
Camila Titinger

Camila Titinger

(Soprano, Brazil)
Giorgi Tsamalashvili

Giorgi Tsamalashvili

(Baritone, Georgia)
Anna Tselika

Anna Tselika

(Mezzo-Soprano, Greece)
Vasilis Tseriotis

Vasilis Tseriotis

(Baritone, Greece)
Mehmet Ali Tutar

Mehmet Ali Tutar

(Baritone, Turkey)
Enkhbat Tuvshinjargal

Enkhbat Tuvshinjargal

(Baritone, Mongolia)
Deniz Uzun

Deniz Uzun

(Mezzo-Alt, Germany)
Chen Wang

Chen Wang

(Soprano, China)
Sonia Warzyńska

Sonia Warzyńska

(Soprano, Poland)
Katarzyna Wietrzny

Katarzyna Wietrzny

(Soprano, Poland)
Ewelina Wiśniecka

Ewelina Wiśniecka

(Soprano, Poland)
Vessela Yaneva

Vessela Yaneva

(Mezzo-Alt, Bulgaria)
Elen Yeghiazaryan

Elen Yeghiazaryan

(Soprano, Armenia)
Shin Yeo

Shin Yeo

(Bass, Korea South)
Moe Yodokawa

Moe Yodokawa

(Soprano, Japan)
Heain Youn

Heain Youn

(Mezzo-Soprano, Korea South)
Dorota Zawadzka

Dorota Zawadzka

(Mezzo-Soprano, Poland)
Joanna Zawartko

Joanna Zawartko

(Soprano, Poland)
Dalai Zhargalov

Dalai Zhargalov

(Baritone, Russia)
Līga Gita Zīriņa

Līga Gita Zīriņa

(Soprano, Latvia)
Steponas Zonys

Steponas Zonys

(Baritone, Lithuania)
Thandolwenkosi Zwane

Thandolwenkosi Zwane

(Baritone, Swaziland)
Results 2018: Participants worldwide: 1125Total qualified: 167 singers1 qualifying rounds pending

The Jury

  • John M. Mordler

    John M. Mordler
    President
    Chair of the Jury

  • David Agler

    David Agler
    Wexford Festival Opera
    Artistic Director

  • Dmitrij Bertman

    Dmitrij Bertman
    Helikon Opera Moscow
    Artistic Director

  • Heribert Germeshausen

    Heribert Germeshausen
    Theater Dortmund
    designierter Opernintendant

  • David Gowland

    David Gowland
    Royal Opera House Covent Garden
    Artistic Director, Jette Parker Young Artists Programme

  • Olga Kapanina

    Olga Kapanina
    Opera Bolshoi Moscow
    Casting Director

  • Constanze Könemann

    Constanze Könemann
    Staatsoper Hamburg
    Operndirektorin

  • Ilmārs Lapiņš

    Ilmārs Lapiņš
    Gouverneur-Philharmonieorchester Irkutsk
    Chief Conductor

  • Zigmars Liepiņš

    Zigmars Liepiņš
    Latvian National Opera and Ballet Riga
    General Director

  • Joan Matabosch

    Joan Matabosch
    Teatro Real Madrid
    Artistic Director

  • Christoph Meyer

    Christoph Meyer
    Deutsche Oper am Rhein Düsseldorf - Duisburg
    Generalintendant

  • Hein Mulders

    Hein Mulders
    Aalto Theater und Philharmonie Essen
    Intendant

  • Björn Peters

    Björn Peters
    Sächsische Staatsoper Dresden - Semperoper
    Künstlerischer Betriebsdirektor

  • Christoph Seuferle

    Christoph Seuferle
    Deutsche Oper Berlin
    Operndirektor

  • Alard von Rohr

    Alard von Rohr
    A pro just classics / Festliche Operngala der Deutschen AIDS-Stiftung
    Geschäftsführer / Künstl. Leiter

  • Michael Williams

    Michael Williams
    Buxton International Festival
    Chief Executive Officer

Why Participate?

  • InternationalThe world’s best networked singing competition with qualifying rounds in 71 cities. Singers (males/females) of all nationalities are invited to enter the competition in the international qualifying rounds. List of all cities
  • JuryThe jury members of the final rounds are exclusively opera and casting directors of international renowned opera houses, who award additional engagements to the participants. List of all jury members
  • ObserversNumerous singers’ agents and representatives of international opera and concert houses visit the final rounds as observers. They have made the International Hans Gabor Belvedere Singing Competition into a veritable “Wall Street of Voices”. It’s your “springboard” to a career in opera. List of registered observers
  • EngagementsThe engagement ratio of past participants of the final rounds is about 70%. List of all prizes and engagements
Dutch National Opera & Ballet

Dzintari Concert Hall

Jurmala, Latvia 2018

International Hans Gabor Belvedere Singing Competition on Facebook International Hans Gabor Belvedere Singing Competition on Google+ BelvedereCompetition on Twitter International Hans Gabor Belvedere Singing Competition on LinkedIn Internationaler Hans-Gabor-Belvedere-Gesangswettbewerb on Wikipedia (German) International Hans Gabor Belvedere Singing Competition Channel on YouTube Blogger